Numenius tahitiensis | bristle-thighed curlew | kioea

Regular Migrant

Other Names: kiowea

The kioea, or bristle-thighed curlew, is found in small numbers wintering throughout tropical Pacific islands. It wasn’t until 1949 that their breeding grounds near the mouth of the Yukon river in Alaska was found. Their world population is less than 10,000. Since they don’t breed until their third or fourth summer, a remnant population can be found in Hawaii year round. During their winter molt in Hawaiʻi, kioea lose their ability to fly making them extremely vulnerable to humans and predators.

Hotspots for bristle-thighed curlew

Keāhole Point

Open Ocean

LookoutParking
Reset Map