Loxops mana | Hawaii creeper | ʻalawī

Endemic

Other Names: alawi

The ʻalawī is an endangered insect eater endemic to high-elevation forests on Hawaiʻi Island. It may look similar to ʻamakihi, with its greenish-yellowish-grey body and 5-inch length, but has a straighter and more pointed bill to probe through bark, a behavior that led to its English name of Hawaiʻi creeper. ʻAlawī also have a more distinct mask around their eyes as opposed to just black in between the eyes of the ʻamakihi.

Hotspots for Hawaii creeper

Pu‘u ‘Ō‘ō Trail

Wet forest

HikingInterpretive SignageParking

Kaulana Manu Nature Trail (OPENING 2018)

Wet forest

HikingBathroomInterpretive SignageParkingTrash
Reset Map