Alauda arvensis | Eurasian skylark

Introduced

Other Names: common skylark, Eurasian lark, European skylark, Northern skylark, skylark

The melodious Eurasian skylark was first introduced to Hawaiʻi in 1870 and were released on Hawaiʻi island in 1902. Mostly brown on top and paler below, the over seven-inch skylark looks relatively plain. It spends most of its time on the ground but during courtship the male will hover at about 200 feet up in the air singing to attract a female. Eurasian skylarks are often seen in higher elevation grassy areas on Hawaiʻi Island and can regularly be heard singing their courtship songs.

Hotspots for Eurasian skylark

Polipoli Spring State Recreation Area

Dry forest

DrivingHikingBathroomParkingPicnic areaTrash

Waikamoi Preserve (The Nature Conservancy-PRIVATE)

Wet forest

TNC Waikamoi Preserve
HikingParking

Hosmer Grove (Haleakalā National Park)

Dry forest

Hosmer Grove
DrivingHikingLookoutBathroomInterpretive SignageParkingPicnic areaRanger StationTrash

Honua‘ula Forest Reserve (Makāula -‘O‘oma section)

Wet forest

HikingParking

Pu‘u Wa‘awa‘a Halapepe and ʻŌhiʻa Trails

Dry forestPasture and grasslands

HikingBathroomParkingTrash

Waiki‘i (off Old Saddle Road)

Pasture and grasslands

Driving

Palila Forest Discovery Trail

Dry forest

HikingInterpretive SignageParking

Pu‘u Huluhulu Trail

Dry forest

HikingBathroomInterpretive SignageParkingTrash

Pu‘u ‘Ō‘ō Trail

Wet forest

HikingInterpretive SignageParking

Kaulana Manu Nature Trail

Wet forest

HikingBathroomInterpretive SignageParkingTrash

Kaūmana Trail

Wet forest

HikingInterpretive SignageParking
Reset Map