Oceanodroma castro | band-rumped storm-petrel | ʻakeʻake


Other Names: akeake

The ʻakeʻake is a small bat-like seabird that will sometimes “tap-dance” on the water to attract its prey of small squid and crustaceans. While long suspected to be a breeding resident in Hawaiʻi, the first burrow of this small and secretive bird was not found until 2015 on Hawaiʻi Island. It is listed as federally endangered, though still little is known about the population size of this species in Hawaiʻi.

Hotspots for band-rumped storm-petrel

Open Ocean

Open Ocean

Keāhole Point

Open Ocean

Reset Map