Serinus mozambicus | yellow-fronted canary

Introduced

Other Names: yellow-eyed canary, green singing finch

The yellow-fronted canary was brought in from Africa in the 1960s and is currently only established on Oʻahu and Hawaiʻi Island. Their facial markings look like a large dark X when viewed from the front. The canary travels in small flocks, feeding on insects and seeds. Small at 4 ½ inches long, they are a greenish yellow to yellow, with females being dull.

Hotspots for yellow-fronted canary

Keāhole Point

Open Ocean

LookoutParking

Kaloko-Honokōhau National Historic Park

Coastal Wetland

HikingBathroomInterpretive SignageParkingPicnic areaRanger StationTrash

Honua‘ula Forest Reserve (Makāula -‘O‘oma section)

Wet forest

HikingParking

Pu‘u Wa‘awa‘a Halapepe and ʻŌhiʻa Trails

Dry forestPasture and grasslands

HikingBathroomParkingTrash

Waiki‘i (off Old Saddle Road)

Pasture and grasslands

Driving

Palila Forest Discovery Trail

Dry forest

HikingInterpretive SignageParking

Pu‘u Huluhulu Trail

Dry forest

HikingBathroomInterpretive SignageParkingTrash

Pu‘u ‘Ō‘ō Trail

Wet forest

HikingInterpretive SignageParking

Kaulana Manu Nature Trail (OPENING 2018)

Wet forest

HikingBathroomInterpretive SignageParkingTrash

Kaūmana Trail

Wet forest

HikingInterpretive SignageParking

Wailoa River State Park

Coastal Wetland

HikingLookoutParkingPicnic areaTrash

Loko Waka Pond

Coastal Wetland

LookoutBathroomParkingPicnic areaTrash
Reset Map