Aerodramus bartschi | Mariana swiftlet

Introduced

Other Names: Guam swiftlet

This endangered bird was introduced to Oahu in the early 1960s. Since then, a small population has successfully remained. Populations in its native habitat in Guam have declined due to predation by brown tree snakes and the use of pesticides. The bird’s head and upperparts are dark gray-brown, its throat and upper breast gray-white, and underparts darker gray.



Hotspots for Mariana swiftlet