Amazona viridigenalis | red-crowned parrot

Introduced

Other Names: red-crowned amazon, green-cheeked amazon, Mexican red-headed parrot

This endangered parrot is native to northeastern Mexico and southern Texas. As its name suggests, the red-crowned Amazon sports a bright red forehead and crown atop a generally bright green body. Finer details include a dark blue streak behind the eyes, light green cheeks, an ivory-yellow bill, and a white eye-ring. Escaped house pets have established feral populations in urban areas, including on Oahu, southern California, and southern Florida.



Hotspots for red-crowned parrot