Psittacula krameri | rose-ringed parakeet

Introduced

Other Names: ringneck parrot, Kramer parrot

In the wild, the rose-ringed parakeet has a distinct, bright-green appearance. Males possess a red and black ring around the neck, while females and juveniles either display no neck ring or a pale to dark-gray neck ring. In captivity, rose-ringed parakeets can be bred to display a variety of color mutations including turquiose, olive, white, blue, violet, gray, or yellow. Despite their attractive appearance, this bird is considered a pest and a threat to local agriculture and native birds. Large populations have been established on Kauaʻi and the birds can now be found on every main Hawaiian island.



Hotspots for rose-ringed parakeet